Traders, etc.                   

Baker

James Richardson

1836  - 1861 

Blacksmith

Edward Lebbell

John Wingfield

Issac Lebbell

Timothy Groom

George Chenery

John Bateson

Albert Howchin

Walter Whittleton

1836  - 1846

1845  - 1872

1854

1875

1877  - 1879

1883  - 1892

1900

1901  - 1911

Bricklayer

John Richardson

John Mann

Robert Lloyd

Walter Smith

James Lloyd

1841  - 1851

1858  1861

1861  - 1892

1888

1901  - 1925

Carpenter

William Goward

Thomas Clarke

Alfred Potter

1861

1891  - 1901

1888  - 1904

Curate / Vicar

Rev Henry Spencer

Rev George Turner

Rev Hibbert Wanklyn

Rev John Treglown

Rev William Clark

1845  - 1846

1851  - 1858

1861  - 1895

1895  - 1929

1930  - 1937

J.P

Herbert Coldham

1933  - 1937

Market Gardener

George Woolnough

George Thorpe

1912  - 1933

1933  - 1937

Miller

Robert Howe

Thomas Kimm

John Eagling Lee

Edward G Mallett

George Goddard

James Watts

John Keely

John Clarke

Alfred Maudy

William Palmer

John Clabburn

Charles Clarke

1836

1841  - 1854

1858

1861  - 1864

1869  - 1875

1877  - 1888

1879

1881

1890  - 1892

1896  - 1904

1908

1912 - 1916

Parish Clerk

William Knights

Robert Hurrell

Charles Hurrell

William Baldwin

1854  - 1864

1875

1883  - 1896

1912

Postmaster

William Whitehand

Robert Phoenix

Walter C Phoenix

William Turner

Albert Stone

George Mills

1864  - 1872

1875  - 1896

1900

1904  - 1912

1916  - 1933

1937

Sexton & Verger

William Baker

John Stone

John Goward

Herbert Goward

1900

1904  - 1908

1912

1916  -  1929

School master / mistress

Rueben Haythorpe

Debriah Richardson

Eliza Lee

Ann Stone

Sarah Coman

Elizabeth Marrott

Hager Hubbard (Miss)

Miss Larkson

Georgina Clarkson

Georgina Penlington

Charles Legge

No School 

Mrs H Whitehouse

Mrs Mildred New

Mrs A Hart

1836

1841

1841

1841  - 1845

1858  - 1863

1864

1869

1872

1871  - 1883

1888  - 1901

1904

1908

1912

1916

1925

Shoe / Boot Maker

Thomas Smith

Mary Phoenix

Mary Smith

William Clarke

George Leverett

John Semmence

John Smith

George Smith

Thomas Smith

Eldon Smith

1841

1845

1851  - 1854

1858  -  1863

1861

1883

1881  - 1892

1888  - 1900

1896  - 1904

1908  - 1929

Shopkeeper

Jeremiah George

James Richardson

Samuel Clarke

Robert Phoenix

George Stone

William Whitehand

William Page

William Leverett

James Fielding

Henry Fielding

William Turner

John Bush

Mary Page

David Ward

William Baldwin

Albert Stone

William Sutton

Alice Rayner

George Mills

1841  - 1888

1846  - 1858

1851  - 1858

1858  - 1879

1861  - 1864

1861  - 1872

1872  - 1900

1875

1879 

1881  - 1883

(Draper & Grocer) 1879  - 1912

1888  - 1916

1904

1908

1912  - 1916

1916  - 1933

1925

1929

1937

Tailor

Thomas Canna

Robert Mason

William Leverett

Isaac Smith

1851  - 1861

1851  -  1879

1877

1881  -  1908

Tea Dealer

James Brunton

1851  - 1858

Thatcher

Taylor Phoenix Snr.

Taylor Phoenix Jnr.

George Stone

John Stone

Arthur Phoenix

1836  - 1863

1845  - 1888

1871  - 1896

1901

1925  - 1937

Thrashing Machine Owner

William Knott

Henry Riches

Robert Phoenix

Frederick Phoenix

1875

1879

1888  - 1896

1908  - 1912

Wheelwright

William Clements

Francis Clements

Charles Clements

James Clements

Walter Greenwood

1836

1841

1845  - 1846

1845  - 1900

1908  - 1929